• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Blank Console  (Read 1708 times)
billybob
Newbie
*

Karma: -1
Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: October 15, 2009, 07:08:50 AM »

I have setup a plug via SSH with a webserver and some other applications. However, I can't get the USB serial console to work so I can't update the OS. The host machine is a Windows XP laptop.
I have followed all the instructions on the FAQ. The drivers are loaded for the USB cable. Control Panel says that there is a USB serial A and B device. When I connect using Teraterm, Putty or Hyperterminal, they connect but the screen is blank. Only COM3 works for a connection, COM 1,2 and 4 all fail.
When I run USBDeview it shows the RS232 as connected but says serial A and B are disconnected. I have subsequently installed the Lib-USB-win32 drivers and still no joy. I have tried messing aroung with the terminal settings but something more simple is wrong. Can anyone give me any ideas please?
Logged

boerner
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2009, 09:55:56 AM »

Maybe this might help...

http://plugcomputer.org/plugforum/index.php?topic=310.msg3823#msg3823
Logged

billybob
Newbie
*

Karma: -1
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2009, 01:42:54 PM »

boerner you are a genius. How I didn't find your post before I don't know. Anyway it works, albeit a few errors are thrown up. Hopefully if I re-install the errors will go away. The one that looks a bit nasty is:
debian login: JFFS2 notice: (657) check_node_data: wrong data CRC in data node at 0x1c7f0000: read 0x6aad2fa6, calculated 0xf22d86d0.

Looks like I'm not the only Sheeva owner getting that one. I don't suppose you saw something similar and have any ideas?
Logged

boerner
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2009, 02:30:49 PM »

Try the reset button. If that doesn't work, try running the installer...
Logged

billybob
Newbie
*

Karma: -1
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2009, 04:04:29 PM »

Yes I ran the Alpha6 install and so far no errors. Thanks.
Logged

boerner
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 0
Posts: 54


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2009, 04:17:37 PM »

The alpha is old...there is now a 1.0 installer...
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: