• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: SheevaPlug with Ethernet hub not working  (Read 2355 times)
vkashesh
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 34


View Profile
« on: October 07, 2009, 09:51:47 AM »

I am running into this simple, yet frustrating problem!
My Plug works fine when I directly connect it the the network, but does not work when I plug it through an ethernet hub.  I tried several hubs, and different cables just to rule out defective parts. 

Is there something that I am completely unaware of that could cause this to happen?

I have installer 6 on my plug with kernel 2.6.30-rc6

Thanks in advance.
Logged

fragfutter
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 12
Posts: 280


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2009, 01:21:41 PM »

while directly connected install ethtool (sudo apt-get install ethtool)
connect via serial
check output of sudo ethtool eth0
connect plug to switch/hub/whatever
check output of sudo ethtool eth0

Logged

vkashesh
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 34


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2009, 01:42:11 PM »

while directly connected install ethtool (sudo apt-get install ethtool)
connect via serial
check output of sudo ethtool eth0
connect plug to switch/hub/whatever
check output of sudo ethtool eth0



Thanks for the suggestion.
I did what you mentioned, and I got the following outputs.

When I ran your suggestion, I noticed one line different between the two outputs (full screen dump is provided below).
The duplex parameter is different.

Can you please suggest a solution? 

Thanks!

>>>>>>>>>  This output is when the Plug was directly connected to the network: <<<<<<<<<

root@ubuntu:~# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP AUI BNC MII FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes

>>>>>>>>> THIS OUTPUT WHEN THE PLUG WAS CONNECTED THROUGH A HUB: <<<<<<<<<
root@ubuntu:~# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP AUI BNC MII FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Half
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes



EDIT/ADDITION:
I am adding this comment to negate what I said above.
I found another hub that I tried and this one works.  However, when I requested the ethtool eth0, it has an identical output as the one that is not working???!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
This is becoming such a fuzzy issue that there doesn't seem to be any logic for my plug not to work.  I wonder if it is simply that the Netgear hub DOESN'T LIKE THE PLUG!!!! hmmm.... my search will continue, but please let me know if you have any suggestions...
« Last Edit: October 07, 2009, 03:11:51 PM by vkashesh » Logged

vkashesh
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 34


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2009, 08:49:20 AM »

Another observation - when I connected in my second Plug (which has the original version that came in the shipment) it immediately was able to acquire and lease an IP through the hub.  It looks like the newer version has some bug in it - can anyone tell me if there is some patch or something I can install/upgrade my alpha-6 installer to see if it fixes the problem?

Thanks!
Logged

rooster
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 8
Posts: 311


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2009, 02:18:50 PM »

Please pay attention to the fact that the kernel running on the plug you got from GlobalScale includes Marvell LSP based Kernel (2.6.22.18+LSP) and the one you are using with installer is based on mainline (>2.6.30).

It could be that there is some bug in the mainline...
Logged

birdman
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 4
Posts: 440


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2009, 05:55:59 PM »

I think it's odd that anything is running at 100Mb/s half-duplex.  It's not a normal default (to me).  the only time I've seen that recently is when a Gb NIC auto-negotiates with a port which is fixed to something an not negotiating (probably 100Mb-Full) and ends up with 100-half. 
Well - I do know of some Data Centres several years ago that ran at 100/half so as "not to overload the network" by running 100/full.  At first I laughed - then I groaned - now it's fixed.
Logged

fragfutter
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 12
Posts: 280


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2009, 12:10:13 AM »

so ethtool tells you that it found a physical connection and could negotiate transmission speeds. If you are realy using a hub (where did you find this relic?), 100Mbit Half-duplex looks fine.

The next steps depend on your network setup. Try to start with a static IP. If this works, remove the ip from the interface, open a tcpdump and look what dhclient sees on the wire.
Logged

vkashesh
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 34


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2009, 02:49:58 PM »

Well, I got a new Netgear hub and tried it - it works.  So, my conclusion is that the older ones that I had for some reason did not work and I need to accept it.
It would be nice to dig deep inside the real issue and know the cause, but I think this is a battle for a different day. 
I am back in business....
Thanks everyone for your help and suggestions.
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: