• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: 1 [2]
Author Topic: Can't connect to sheevaplug from outside home network  (Read 4378 times)
ebp
Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2009, 02:15:52 PM »

I'm pretty sure you only can do it one way on an airport, but i will try to find out if it can be done differently.
Logged

Deviant0ne
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #16 on: August 25, 2009, 01:14:08 PM »

I know for a fact this works... I am using the exact same hardware and I am using 3 different SSH tunnels as we speak.

What does your Port Mapping menu from within the A.P.E. look like? What is the internal IP address of the plug? Have you tried bypassing the A.P.E. altogether and connecting the plug directly to your modem?
Logged

ebp
Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 03, 2009, 12:59:25 PM »

I have a picture of the port mapping:

http://www.myupload.dk/showfile/30837761d25.jpg/

I don't think i will be able to connect it directly to my modem. Because when i add new network gear directly to the modem it has to be activated to the isp, which has to be done in a browser.
Logged

Deviant0ne
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 30



View Profile
« Reply #18 on: September 03, 2009, 01:19:48 PM »

When you attempt to connect to your plug using SSH from an outside network, are you typing in your external IP address? For example, are you typing: "ssh username@XX.XX.XXX.XXX" where XX.XX.XXX.XXX is the address of your modem or are you typing from the external network "ssh username@10.0.1.5"?

What error message are you getting? You said you can connect from your internal network without issue, correct? Can you ping your plug from the external network?
Logged

ebp
Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 03, 2009, 01:56:19 PM »

When i try to connect to my external ip from putty i get the error message: Network error Connection refused

Is it possible to connect my plug via the external ip, from a computer from the same local network?
Logged

riel
Newbie
*

Karma: -2
Posts: 22


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: September 04, 2009, 06:01:04 AM »

Yes, that should be possible.
I always connect trough my domainname coz I'm to lazy to set up 2 settings in putty Wink

have you set up your static IP

I set up a static IP, the /etc/network/interfaces looks like this:

Make sure you use the right network, I use the 192.168.1 things.

Code:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
address 127.0.0.1
netmask 255.0.0.0

auto eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp   <---- I commented this one

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.201
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

address = internal network address
the gateway = your router

I forward the needed router ports to 192.168.1.201

This is my list of ports (maybe useful):
Code:
FTP-Server TCP 21 192.168.1.201 21
HTTP-Server TCP 80 192.168.1.201 80
OpenVPN    TCP 1194 192.168.1.201 1194
Webmin TCP 10000 192.168.1.201 10000
SABnzbd TCP 8080 192.168.1.201 8080
VPN TCP 1723 192.168.1.201 1723
SSH TCP 22 192.168.1.201 22
VPN GRE 192.168.1.201
« Last Edit: September 04, 2009, 06:03:34 AM by riel » Logged

crg
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: September 07, 2009, 12:55:40 PM »

Hi,

I just found this site. I was wondering how to make a simple application for nabto (remote power controller)...

Try take a look at www.nabto.com
That would solve a lot of problems...

A plugin to browsers that would make you able to connect to youre plugcomputer anywhere... without firewall modification...

I'm ordering a plug computer today to see if I can get it to work... It of course need to be compiled to the platform...

Btw. I'm from Nabto.... it's in alpha stage right now... we are working on a firefox version of the plugin and a linux version (reverse proxy) for linux.

/Carsten
Logged

birdman
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 4
Posts: 443


View Profile WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 07, 2009, 04:19:52 PM »

Is it possible to connect my plug via the external ip, from a computer from the same local network?
It isn't on my router.  It either goes LAN->WAN or WAN->LAN, but not LAN->WAN->LAN.

I set entries in my local /etc/hosts files with the internal address of my local systems attached to their external names.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
Print
Jump to: