• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: 1 [2]
Author Topic: How to set up a network printer?  (Read 4930 times)
birdman
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 4
Posts: 443


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: August 23, 2009, 01:01:16 PM »

>> Anybody got any ideas at this point?

Are you any good on Apache access configuration?  cups uses the same style.
Again, in cupsd.conf you'll find things like:
Quote
<Location />
  # Allow remote administration...
  Order allow,deny
  Allow @LOCAL
</Location>
Which means it will allow access from any address which resolves back to a name that is not in any domain.  So, if you edit your /etc/hosts file to add an entry for the client that is trying to connect and make sure that the first name part is just the short name, e.g:
Quote
192.168.1.105           ps3 ps3.local
then it should work.  Or you could edit all of the @LOCAL entries in cupsd.conf...

At this point "man cupsd.conf" might be a good idea.



Logged

jeff1282
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 10


View Profile
« Reply #16 on: August 23, 2009, 05:13:35 PM »

That seems to have worked!  I can now access the CUPS admin UI on the plug, from my PC.  Now all I need to do is figure out how to use CUPS!  Thanks to birdman and AutoStatic for their help and suggestions.
...jeff
Logged

LrdShaper
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 31


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: August 23, 2009, 07:54:49 PM »

I'll be installing my brother printer on my SheevaPlug as well, will probably do it tonight. I'll post it here if I manage to make it work
Logged


AutoStatic
Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2009, 12:12:38 AM »

You're welcome Jeff, and good thing that it works! And learned something about configuring CUPS myself so in a way it was helpful for me also Smiley
Logged

Cheruvim
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2009, 09:05:10 AM »

Ok so CUPS is working. How did you get the acutal Server part of the configuration working.. Did you use SAMBA? Another print server software? I was looking at http://www.plugcomputer.org/index.php/us/resources/accessories and the diagram for using the Plug as a Print Server showed a DAS connected to it whilst another wire ran from the plug to the printer.

Can anyone explain this? Does the plug have enough FLASH and RAM to run CUPS and SAMBA or do we need additional external storage for the configuration.

Thanks in advance,
C.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2009, 09:08:12 AM by Cheruvim » Logged

Reedy
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #20 on: October 23, 2009, 08:25:35 AM »

I've used CUPS itself as the print server for my usage

USB printer attached...

Then

http://plugipaddress:631/printers/PRINTER_NAME in Windows

Jobs a good 'un
Logged

virgesmith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: December 12, 2009, 06:14:53 AM »

Hi

I can't seem to get cupsd to start...

Code:
root@AzPlug:~# /etc/init.d/cups start
 * Starting Common Unix Printing System: cupsd                                 
FATAL: Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.22.18/modules.dep: No such file or directory
FATAL: Could not load /lib/modules/2.6.22.18/modules.dep: No such file or directory
                                                                         [ OK ]
root@AzPlug:~# uname -a
Linux AzPlug 2.6.22.18 #1 Thu Mar 19 14:46:22 IST 2009 armv5tejl GNU/Linux
root@AzPlug:~# depmod -ae
WARNING: Couldn't open directory /lib/modules/2.6.22.18: No such file or directory
FATAL: Could not open /lib/modules/2.6.22.18/modules.dep.temp for writing: No such file or directory
root@AzPlug:~# lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
root@AzPlug:~#

The /lib/modules directory is empty. I'm using the Ubuntu OS it came with and have updated to latest. Installed cups using "apt-get install cups". I use linux quite a lot but get a bit nervous when it comes to messing about with the kernel. Anybody braver/more knowledgeable than me got any ideas?

Many thanks,
Virge
Logged

Pages: 1 [2]
Print
Jump to: