• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: No ethernet on OpenRD [solved: cable issue]  (Read 2781 times)
rektide
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 17



View Profile WWW
« on: August 16, 2009, 02:22:57 AM »

Eth0 is present and can be configured via ifconfig, but I havent been able to get my OpenRD to speak to any other systems.  I dont own any gigabit switches, just laptops and desktops, but gigabit should auto-cross-over, and I havent yet gotten OpenRD talking to these devices.  I've tried using mii-tools and ethtool, but neither program seems able to interact with the OpenRD's ethernet.

The kernel, when booting, gives me:
Code:
Loading Marvell Ethernet Driver:
  o Cached descriptors in DRAM
  o DRAM SW cache-coherency
  o Single RX Queue support - ETH_DEF_RXQ=0
  o Single TX Queue support - ETH_DEF_TXQ=0
  o TCP segmentation offload enabled
  o Receive checksum offload enabled
  o Transmit checksum offload enabled
  o Network Fast Processing (Routing) supported
  o Driver ERROR statistics enabled
  o Driver INFO statistics enabled
  o Proc tool API enabled
  o Rx descripors: q0=128
  o Tx descripors: q0=532
  o Loading network interface(s):
    o eth0, ifindex = 1, GbE port = 0

Warning: Giga 1 is Powered Off

Code:
-bash-3.2# mii-diag eth0
SIOCGMIIPHY on eth0 failed: Operation not supported
-bash-3.2# mii-tool eth0
SIOCGMIIPHY on 'eth0' failed: Operation not supported
-bash-3.2# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
No data available

Help?
« Last Edit: August 17, 2009, 04:09:52 AM by rektide » Logged

bfmorgan
Guest
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2009, 07:00:34 AM »

Rektide;
  Check these files:

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts

Here is mine. I have it set up to DHCP an IP address from my router. Change the file and then /etc/init.d/network restart

Code:
-bash-3.2# cat ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet

Also, check /etc/resolv.conf for a NAMESERVER entry. Mine is the IP of my router
Logged

rektide
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 17



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2009, 11:42:47 AM »

I'm a Debian man by nature, but Fedora is not entirely alien to me.  I've tried static and and DCHP already.  I've also used route & ifconfig.  Everything /looks/ like it should be working, like everyone should be talking, but sadly I get no connection.

This is the desired configuration for OpenRD:
Code:
-bash-3.2# ifconfig eth0;route -n
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:43:01:A1:54
          inet addr:10.50.50.2  Bcast:10.50.50.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:26 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
          RX bytes:942 (942.0 b)  TX bytes:3173 (3.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:11

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.50.50.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth0
0.0.0.0         10.50.50.67     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

Connected to the following router:
Code:
root@w67:~# ifconfig br-lan;route -n
br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0F:B5:3D:52:6C
          inet addr:10.50.50.67  Bcast:10.50.50.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:9544891 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11488329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:4103052208 (3.8 GiB)  TX bytes:1522537348 (1.4 GiB)

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.50.50.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 br-lan

Just one more tidbit of info... the ethernet lights are both on, and dont blink, regardless of trying to ping out or not.
Logged

charlesW
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2009, 06:14:38 AM »

mii-tool and ethtool does not work on OpenRD, you have to use mv_eth_tool that comes with the linux source. It is under linux-2.6.22.18/tools directory. I am not sure whether it is a driver issue or hardware limitation.

mv_eth_tool is really not a replacement for ethtool or mii-tool, but it is better than nothing. User issues command with mv_eth_tool, than searches for the output in /var/log/messages. There is no document for those tools, executing mv_eth_tool without anything will show how-to. Users have to decipher the output from mv_eth_tool by themselves.

One favor from your guys with SheevaPlug, does ethtool work on SheevaPlug?

CW
Logged

birdman
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 4
Posts: 440


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2009, 12:36:21 PM »

One favor from your guys with SheevaPlug, does ethtool work on SheevaPlug?
Looks like it.  This is with the alpha6 update wit the 2.6.30-rc6 kernel.

Quote
root@ubuntu:~# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP AUI BNC MII FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes
Logged

charlesW
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2009, 02:10:03 PM »

Do you still remember if ethtool works in original software with kernel 2.6.22.18 came with the plug? Thanks!
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: