• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: why are Console characters changed to be unrecognized?(solved)  (Read 1922 times)
victor
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11



View Profile
« on: May 16, 2009, 08:57:52 AM »

Hi,guys,when i begin debug the board ,characters from uart  displayed on the console  is not recognized,who can tell me  how to resolve it,i will appreciate Smiley
charecters on console as following(photo in attach ):

Aq#!09:03:252  '.                          0.14 (hu
mvudioCodeCEGE`2rror whilEbEA@ALg register
IdCLAudiooDECNA`0 Error -     NfALA@irrus
                                             ogICC@A``ev ID!
`ror - annOdANA`Aalize auDIODECO@Ar.at addrEcc= pDD<6>ALSA devICEHAc`0
AbfEHHmv88fx_snD
                 @`iver
CeBACregisterED
NET:EGAc`A`Ad protocoLFAMAHq1
2AGAstered prOdOCOHDAmily 17
OLDig: GuessINGNA`IAsk 255.255"%%      IP-Config:OM`HA`e:
@AdAce=eth0
           ADDb9!12.168.0.16
                            IAcC=255.255.25% , gw=255.25%"!!
                                                             55,
@Ost=DB888!
              @OIAin=, nis-DOMAAN9Lone),
@Ootserver=19"!&0
                  .8, rootcEbfAb9!92.168.0.`ootpath=
md: ... AutObeNNE.ID arrAyc
B`cking e``ort of !    #2 on 192.!60 0       eth0:LANCap, fullDe`HAp, speed1 
OaLted rooNFcFAHAsystem). !!on 192.168 0        VF:
FbAAAng initmEMObq2! 4K
iNIdc`A`ted: usyOpf!
"&!1025:17          '.0 (2008-0"
c`A``ing pid 28
                ``q': '/etc/INId@`CS'
starting`ID"0tty '':BINc@
-sh-3.2# ls
LINep`C  M`bOC[0m    ;#$Iac`
;#$MDAf0m     ;# IHA@   3# Imnt !3#4msbinM
#"

* characters_unrecognized.rar (16.22 KB - downloaded 129 times.)
« Last Edit: May 16, 2009, 08:33:55 PM by victor » Logged

catch03
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2009, 10:03:52 AM »

what client were you using to attach to the serial port?
minicom?
teraterm?
hyperterminal?
other?
Logged

victor
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2009, 06:53:46 PM »

SecureCRT 4.1,minicom,hypertiminal,all are not ok,maybe there is a hardware join issue?
Logged

victor
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 11



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2009, 08:45:56 PM »

My god !I didn't notice st232 need 5V supply.
I  replace it with max3232 chip ,that's ok Smiley
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: