• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Zoneminder 1.24.2 working in Guruplug server+!!!  (Read 4067 times)
pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« on: October 16, 2010, 04:25:41 PM »

Hi,

 I just want to let you know that my guruplus server+ is acting since 5 minutes ago as a surveillance system with one ip-cam (tomorrow 2!). I need to add a 2gig sd card or a external hd to be the event storage.
 I have to do some more testing, but works!!!!!!!!!!

Regards,

PacoLM
Logged

ppmt
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 129


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2010, 01:16:14 PM »

hello

Could you please describe your step to get it to work?

Logged

pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2010, 01:57:11 PM »

Hello,

 Yes, I will write the how-to-zm-in-guruplug steps once I have time. My next step is to install a bootable Ubuntu 9.04/Fedora 12 sd card and reinstall it there. If you are interested start the setup and I could help you if you got stuck.

Regards,

PacoLM

PD: ZM+IPCamFoscamFI8904+IPCamMaygionIP603 up &running in Debian 5 Wink
Logged

dacroz
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2010, 06:53:04 PM »


Yes, I will write the how-to-zm-in-guruplug steps once I have time.

I too would be interested in learning more about how you did it.  (I just ordered a sheevaplug with the same goal in mind -- to use it as a web-enabled security camera)
Logged

pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2010, 01:02:41 AM »

Hi,

 Here is a basic guide to setup ZM in guruplug:

- Connect guruplug with Jtag & ethernet (my guruplug is connected to the router)
- Open connection with Putty or another application with serial port control
- To use ethernet backup the init_setup.sh and edit it to show this:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
# This is called from /etc/rc.local to perform the initial setup.
insmod /root/uap8xxx.ko
rmmod libertas_sdio libertas
cp /root/firmware/sd8688* /lib/firmware/
/etc/init.d/udhcpd stop
/etc/init.d/dnsmasq stop
echo 2 > /proc/uap/uap0/hwstatus
ifconfig uap0 down
rmmod uap8xxx
modprobe libertas_sdio
rm -f /lib/firmware/sd8688*

#### change the your.guruplug.ip.address to the fixed address you want in the following line #####

# start eth0 with fixed ip
ifconfig eth0 your.guruplug.ip.address netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

# turn off leds save energy
echo 0 > `eval ls /sys/class/leds/*plug*\:green\:health/brightness`
echo 0 > `eval ls /sys/class/leds/*plug*\:green\:wmode/brightness`

In the same way, I have edited the wlan.sh, now looks like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# The firmware files are -> sd8688.bin & sd8688_helper.bin
# The firmware files need to be present in /lib/firmware
rmmod libertas_sdio libertas
cp /root/firmware/sd8688* /lib/firmware/
/etc/init.d/udhcpd stop
/etc/init.d/dnsmasq stop
echo 2 > /proc/uap/uap0/hwstatus
ifconfig uap0 down
rmmod uap8xxx
modprobe libertas_sdio
# This will be deleted on bootup.
# Bootup by-default is always AP mode.
touch /etc/wlanclient.mode
# Delete the firmware immediately so that next bootup is in AP mode.
rm -f /lib/firmware/sd8688*
# The newly created interface will be eth(n)
# The following command lists all the available wireless networks
# iwlist <ifc-name> scanning
# To connect to a particular SSID
# iwconfig <ifc-name> <essid>
#Set leds for client mode
echo 0 > `eval ls /sys/class/leds/*plug*\:green\:wmode/brightness`
echo 1 > `eval ls /sys/class/leds/*plug*\:red\:wmode/brightness`

 This is my /etc/sources.list file
Code:
deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ lenny main contrib non-free
deb http://http.us.debian.org/debian stable main contrib non-free
deb http://security.debian.org lenny/updates main contrib non-free
deb http://www.backports.org/debian lenny-backports main contrib non-free
deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian sid main
deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian lenny main
deb http://ftp.uk.debian.org/debian squeeze main
deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian squeeze main
deb http://ftp.es.debian.org/debian squeeze main

- Upgrade the OS by apt-get update, apt-get upgrade, it will upgrade a lot of system apps.

- Install zoneminder, ufw (firewall), preload (speed up processes), postfix (mailer), mailx (mailer) using apt-get install zoneminder ufw preload postfix mailx

- Uninstall (or not start in init.d) lighttpd, if not, it will give you problems of a port being used when starting apache2.

- Setting of shared memory in /etc/sysctl.conf, add this lines to the end
kernel.shmall = 131072
kernel.shmmax = 536870912

 After doing all of this, I have to configure manually something, that I can't recall right now, but the system works perfect!

 Hope it helps,

 PacoLM

Logged

paketecuento
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2010, 12:51:02 PM »

Hi tocayo,

Did you try maygion ip cams??  I can make them work with latest firmware, but not able to get mora than low resolution...

regards,
Logged

pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2010, 01:11:42 PM »

Hola,

 Yes, one of my ipcams it's a Maygion Ip603, the another a FoscamFI8904w, both working at 320x240, doubling the resolution loads a lot the cpu and the quality of the image is not twice better.
I made some tests working at 640x480, but sometimes I got the well known ZM error "cannot shmget memory", so I decided to leave them at 320x240.

 Do you have it working?. How many cams?.

Saludos!
PacoLM

PD: De donde eres?
Logged

paketecuento
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2010, 01:56:50 PM »

Hola,

 Yes, one of my ipcams it's a Maygion Ip603, the another a FoscamFI8904w, both working at 320x240, doubling the resolution loads a lot the cpu and the quality of the image is not twice better.
I made some tests working at 640x480, but sometimes I got the well known ZM error "cannot shmget memory", so I decided to leave them at 320x240.

 Do you have it working?. How many cams?.

I have http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.29919  (I could read some of your posts in zoneminder forums Grin)

but couldn't make it work on sheevaplug in 640x480 (only 320x240). I tried 1 month ago and now I'm waiting for vivotek to check resolution.

Quote

Saludos!
PacoLM

PD: De donde eres?

PD: de donde Bisbal Wink
Logged

pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2010, 10:31:26 PM »

Hi,

 Which Vivotek model are you waiting?. Please post the results!. What's your nick in ZM forum?


PD:Yo de Castellbisbal...
Logged

truxntrax
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2010, 08:31:21 AM »

Some more config details would really be appreciated!
Logged

pacolm
Full Member
***

Karma: 1
Posts: 102


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2010, 08:36:32 AM »

Hi,

 I know that some details are missing, let me know where do you get stuck and I (or someone else) could help you. I'm not going to spend more energy writing details in a post with almost 900 readings and only 5 replies from another users....
 
Regards,

PacoLM
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: