• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: SheevaPlugs with a - (dash) in the S/N from GLOBALSCALE  (Read 4269 times)
js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: July 20, 2010, 01:57:28 PM »

Hello,

I have been working with older version of the sheevaplug (pre-dash in S/N) and have successfully  loaded my own rootfs multiple times. So recently I received 12 more sheevaplugs from Globalscale that have some slight differences. The plastic is more white, the lights are different color, and the S/N format has changed, and for the life of me I cannot load a custom rootfs to it or the rootfs that comes with the sheeva installer. This is what it looks like if I try to re-flash it:

NAND read: device 0 offset 0x100000, size 0x400000

Reading data from 0x4ff800 -- 100% complete.
 4194304 bytes read: OK
## Booting image at 00800000 ...
   Image Name:   Linux-2.6.30.2
   Created:      2009-07-23   1:53:36 UTC
   Image Type:   ARM Linux Kernel Image (uncompressed)
   Data Size:    2620440 Bytes =  2.5 MB
   Load Address: 00008000
   Entry Point:  00008000
   Verifying Checksum ... OK
OK

Starting kernel ...

Uncompressing Linux... done, booting the kernel.
$q+eug+B,Z(QWY4.da1-QP*EJeugA+& $
R       !+
1)Y,f4RNYFi,6#Bb7I7+bLj3@/KV21U]6hkJ+P+yX,)f.l
)()
      A3WYPiizQ7;P
                        E4-$fAsW5kFm1+t-JA(kqje1
                                                     nqP+IwqEQ3UU
                                                                      E4-Bb,+3WA{I2fU"j5+

                                                                                            B|gI4eP7
                                                                                                        d0wTGQ8.]yw7;Xw1*uBZ$VI:n5/GA45gewh=F2YB/

A:xg}6uX.
             B,
               2,      b9*O1$
Y
  a,
Y,     @wi2rUi0g]wp.C~7-jAzwi2 1'KQr$v%/%u$T`(U+QIPe5G4-x
                                                                           5dbY%q8'U2~6GI\G_9,KYw.Wm5
                                                                                                           bXPI6=V3WAtb2
                                                                                                                              $]zVWe(+V6Z(ѧI1<i2 Z
                                                                                                                                                   F-i1U2|w1A4q1+KQqVBKb IqV@+P)F0[)q8'U"j5q^(Z%0IZJ"BY&8
A4PVYwu%cR0U
             z,E4-^Z)]0-f2\IA8,F8]u-BVYs/dY)0y]{+9$^1yd0BWr6$Uqe_,@)FT(vI1FQ,UEz,]3(*eC=(w]xexfJ,
                                                                                                                   ]sWQ(pv'X)&
                                                                                                                                 ]x67Q1(U+QIe5GY$!).Jg8wA{VIK%IzI:7q7W-A5A3bX(Ti1$f      ()M5Ke1)+]x7]4(*uQ4.2ZG4U;wIqb
                                   b"JYiixi1)cD-KZ<6S7I7;j aEv7$$&I:7Iw.P
                                                                                        E4-rixiiu,e19U"r:]w)yi5
                                                                                                                     YwT;75gB|$fJ(bTuuTIq
                                                                                                                                              x1(uWB
                                                                                                                                                      B
                                                                                                                                                       V:       A{vq;lu


GLOBALSCALE said that Marvell changed the CPU on them causing a number of issues. Please let me know if anyone knows how to fix this!

Logged

superpat
Full Member
***

Karma: 15
Posts: 141


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2010, 02:03:33 PM »


Have a look at:-


http://plugcomputer.org/plugforum/index.php?topic=2002.0

cheers

Patrick
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2010, 02:06:28 PM »

Thanks! I'll give that kernel a shot.
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2010, 09:15:16 AM »

2.6.32 didn't work for me. I ran the second stage of bootstrap via chroot instead of booting off of the filesystem. I don't think that would mess it up, but maybe? I'm at a loss... I still get random characters.
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2010, 09:55:19 AM »

New rootfs on old device works fine:

NAND erase: device 0 offset 0x100000, size 0x400000
Erasing at 0x4e0000 -- 100% complete. Cleanmarker written at 0x4e0000.
OK

NAND write: device 0 offset 0x100000, size 0x400000

Writing data at 0x4ff800 -- 100% complete.
 4194304 bytes written: OK
Saving Environment to NAND...
Erasing Nand...Writing to Nand... done
## Booting image at 00800000 ...
   Image Name:   Linux-2.6.30.2
   Created:      2009-07-23   1:53:36 UTC
   Image Type:   ARM Linux Kernel Image (uncompressed)
   Data Size:    2620440 Bytes =  2.5 MB
   Load Address: 00008000
   Entry Point:  00008000
   Verifying Checksum ... OK
OK
## Loading Ramdisk Image at 01100000 ...
   Image Name:   initrd.ext2.gz
   Created:      2009-08-19  14:24:20 UTC
   Image Type:   ARM Linux RAMDisk Image (gzip compressed)
   Data Size:    3331562 Bytes =  3.2 MB
   Load Address: 00000000
   Entry Point:  00000000
   Verifying Checksum ... OK

Starting kernel ...

Uncompressing Linux.............................................................                                          ................................................................................                                          ............................. done, booting the kernel.
Linux version 2.6.30.2 (kelly@speedy) (gcc version 4.2.1) #11 PREEMPT Wed Jul 22                                           19:53:31 MDT 2009
CPU: Feroceon 88FR131 [56251311] revision 1 (ARMv5TE), cr=00053977
CPU: VIVT data cache, VIVT instruction cache
Machine: Marvell SheevaPlug Reference Board
Memory policy: ECC disabled, Data cache writeback
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on.  Total pages: 130048
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=orion_nand:0x400000@0x100000(                                          uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) root=/dev/ram0 rw ramdisk=0x01100000,8M inst                                          all_type=nand
NR_IRQS:114
PID hash table entries: 2048 (order: 11, 8192 bytes)
Console: colour dummy device 80x30
Dentry cache hash table entries: 65536 (order: 6, 262144 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 32768 (order: 5, 131072 bytes)
Memory: 256MB 256MB = 512MB total
Memory: 510080KB available (4728K code, 998K data, 140K init, 0K highmem)



It doesn't look like I created it wrong. One thing to note - I noticed this box does have a - (dash) in the serial, but the box isn't as white as the new ones nor does it have the same color lights. Anyone able to help!?
Logged

cjm
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 6
Posts: 69


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2010, 10:48:30 AM »

Stupid question: could the console baud rate be incorrect? It seems unlikely that a corrupt kernel image prints this much crap before crashing...
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 21, 2010, 11:45:36 AM »

The devices do have different CPUs:

Linux version 2.6.30.2 (kelly@speedy) (gcc version 4.2.1) #11 PREEMPT Wed Jul 22 19:53:31 MDT 2009
CPU: Feroceon 88FR131 [56251311] revision 1 (ARMv5TE), cr=00053977
CPU: VIVT data cache, VIVT instruction cache
Machine: Marvell SheevaPlug Reference Board

Linux version 2.6.22.18 (dhaval@devbox) (gcc version 4.2.1) #1 Thu Mar 19 14:46:22 IST 2009
CPU: ARM926EJ-S [56251311] revision 1 (ARMv5TE), cr=00053177
Machine: Feroceon-KW


I might need to tweek the sheevainstaller. The each device uses a different kernel command line:

Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=orion_nand:0x400000@0x100000(uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) ubi.mtd=1 root=ubi0:rootfs rootfstype=ubi

Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0x400000@0x100000(uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) rw root=/dev/mtdblock1 rw ip=10.4.50.4:10.4.50.5:10.4.50.5:255.255.255.0:DB88FXX81:eth0:none

Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2010, 02:56:37 PM »

I set my bootargs to this:

bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0x400000@0x100000(uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) rw root=/dev/mtdblock1 rw ip=10.4.50.4:10.4.50.5:10.4.50.5:255.255.255.0:DB88FXX81:eth0:none


ran this:

Marvell>> run $(bootargs); nand read.e 0x800000 0x100000 0x400000; bootm 0x800000

got this:
Unknown command 'a0000' - try 'help'

The console setting keeps getting mangled to this:

console=a0000
e=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0xc0000@0(uboot)ro,0x1ff00000@0x100000(root)

Doesn't matter how many times i set it, it goes back to the same setting. Has anyone had this issue?

Logged

birdman
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 4
Posts: 443


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 21, 2010, 04:02:47 PM »

I set my bootargs to this:

bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=
.......;
got this:
Unknown command 'a0000' - try 'help'

The console setting keeps getting mangled to this:

console=a0000
e=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=.....
You're not cut&pasting from some UTF-* capable editor, are you?
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 21, 2010, 04:08:51 PM »

I'm using putty with utf-8

Marvell>> set console console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0xc0000@0(uboot)ro,0x1ff00000@0x100000(root)
Marvell>> saveenv
Saving Environment to NAND...
Erasing Nand...Writing to Nand... done
Marvell>> reset

         __  __                      _ _
        |  \/  | __ _ _ ____   _____| | |
        | |\/| |/ _` | '__\ \ / / _ \ | |
        | |  | | (_| | |   \ V /  __/ | |
        |_|  |_|\__,_|_|    \_/ \___|_|_|
 _   _     ____              _
| | | |   | __ )  ___   ___ | |_
| | | |___|  _ \ / _ \ / _ \| __|
| |_| |___| |_) | (_) | (_) | |_
 \___/    |____/ \___/ \___/ \__|
 ** MARVELL BOARD: SHEEVA PLUG LE

U-Boot 1.1.4 (Jul 19 2009 - 16:03:28) Marvell version: 3.4.19

U-Boot code: 00600000 -> 0067FFF0  BSS: -> 006CFB00

Soc: 88F6281 A1 (DDR2)
CPU running @ 1200Mhz L2 running @ 400Mhz
SysClock = 400Mhz , TClock = 200Mhz

DRAM CAS Latency = 5 tRP = 5 tRAS = 18 tRCD=6
DRAM CS[0] base 0x00000000   size 256MB
DRAM CS[1] base 0x10000000   size 256MB
DRAM Total size 512MB  16bit width
Addresses 8M - 0M are saved for the U-Boot usage.
Mem malloc Initialization (8M - 7M): Done
NAND:512 MB
Flash:  0 kB

CPU : Marvell Feroceon (Rev 1)

Streaming disabled
Write allocate disabled


USB 0: host mode
PEX 0: interface detected no Link.
Net:   egiga0 [PRIME], egiga1
Hit any key to stop autoboot:  0
Marvell>> print console
console=a0000
Logged

js4
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 21, 2010, 04:24:13 PM »

Finally got it working. I had to change some things in uboot-dflt.txt and uboot-nand-custom.txt, and change the uImage I was using.
Logged

warpcore
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 05, 2010, 04:53:11 AM »

Quote
Finally got it working. I had to change some things in uboot-dflt.txt and uboot-nand-custom.txt, and change the uImage I was using.

Can you please tell me what changes you did on those files? I am facing the *exact* same problem and if you provide me the details, I would be grateful.

Thanks in advance!
Logged

marcus
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 5
Posts: 83


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2010, 04:24:23 PM »

I set my bootargs to this:

bootargs=console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0x400000@0x100000(uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) rw root=/dev/mtdblock1 rw ip=10.4.50.4:10.4.50.5:10.4.50.5:255.255.255.0:DB88FXX81:eth0:none


ran this:

Marvell>> run $(bootargs); nand read.e 0x800000 0x100000 0x400000; bootm 0x800000

got this:
Unknown command 'a0000' - try 'help'

The console setting keeps getting mangled to this:

console=a0000
e=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0xc0000@0(uboot)ro,0x1ff00000@0x100000(root)

Doesn't matter how many times i set it, it goes back to the same setting. Has anyone had this issue?



The corrupted environment variable with value a0000 is a bug in one or more versions of U-Boot. Newer versions don't have the bug.
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: