• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: apt-get not working  (Read 6588 times)
turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« on: May 01, 2009, 07:22:26 AM »

Can't get apt-get to work. I've created the needed apt directory and modified the list.source file, but no luck. Here are some bits of info from modified files:

apt.conf - Acquire::http::Proxy "http://proxy.tycoelectronics.com/auto.proxy:8080/";
sources.list - deb http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/ jaunty main

I have also added a DNS nameserver in /etc/resolv.conf. I can ping any website, i.e., www.yahoo.com

Here is the console output when I try to run apt-get update:
root@debian:/etc/apt# apt-get update
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release.gpg
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Err http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
  404 Not Found
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/jaunty/main/binary
-armel/Packages  404 Not Found

E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used
 instead.

Thanks,

Tom
Logged

iovnow
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2009, 08:19:48 AM »

Dont have a fix for you as I dont have my ubuntu box on atm but http://ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports/dists/jaunty/main/binary-armel/Packages is indeed not there.

Packages.gz and Packages.bz2 are there though.
Logged

turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2009, 12:14:20 PM »

Thanks for posting a reply. Can anyone here tell me how I can setup apt-get so I can retrieve binary packages, or what the 'sources.list' should include?

Thanks,

Tom
Logged

kilowatt
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****

Karma: 3
Posts: 106


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2009, 12:16:56 PM »

I'm using.

root@server:~# cat /etc/apt/sources.list
deb http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty main restricted universe multiverse
Logged

turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2009, 12:36:17 PM »

I think that was what the file originally contained. I changed it because the path it was using looked wrong. It looked like it needed to be 'ports.ubuntu.com/ubuntu-ports. Anyway, I put the file back to the way you posted and here is the console output:

root@debian:/etc/apt# apt-get update
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release.gpg
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Packages
Ign http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Packages
Err http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
  404 Not Found
Err http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Packages
  404 Not Found
Err http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Packages
  404 Not Found
Err http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Packages
  404 Not Found
W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/dists/jaunty/main/binary-armel/Packag
es  404 Not Found

W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/dists/jaunty/restricted/binary-armel/
Packages  404 Not Found

W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/dists/jaunty/universe/binary-armel/Pa
ckages  404 Not Found

W: Failed to fetch http://ports.ubuntu.com/dists/jaunty/multiverse/binary-armel/
Packages  404 Not Found

E: Some index files failed to download, they have been ignored, or old ones used
 instead.

Thanks for posting a reply.

Tom
Logged

kilowatt
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****

Karma: 3
Posts: 106


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2009, 12:52:49 PM »

Strange... I just tried at-get update and it works fine.

Can you ping ports.ubuntu.com ?
Logged

turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2009, 01:00:38 PM »

Yup. I can ping the site.

root@debian:/etc/apt# ping ports.ubuntu.com
PING ports.ubuntu.com (91.189.88.36) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from ports.ubuntu.com (91.189.88.36): icmp_seq=1 ttl=43 time=118 ms
64 bytes from ports.ubuntu.com (91.189.88.36): icmp_seq=2 ttl=43 time=93.6 ms
64 bytes from ports.ubuntu.com (91.189.88.36): icmp_seq=3 ttl=43 time=115 ms
Logged

kilowatt
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****

Karma: 3
Posts: 106


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2009, 01:21:03 PM »

Well I'm out of ideas.  looks like it should work.  Must be something else mis-configured with apt.
Logged

tmk
Newbie
*

Karma: 1
Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2009, 10:52:28 PM »

'apt-get update' fixed it for me

-tmk
Logged

turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2009, 10:50:03 AM »

Can anybody post the console output of a 'normal' apt-get update command? I think the failure on my box has something to do with Ign(ignore???) when it's accessing the server. I've turned up some console output that includes 'Hit' in some of my google searches. Is there anyway to force apt to start from scratch, like this is the first time any package downloads have been tried?

Thanks.
Logged

kilowatt
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****

Karma: 3
Posts: 106


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 04, 2009, 11:03:29 AM »

# apt-get update
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release.gpg
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty Release
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/main Packages
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/restricted Packages
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/universe Packages
Hit http://ports.ubuntu.com jaunty/multiverse Packages
Reading package lists... Done
Logged

turbotom
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2009, 01:35:26 PM »

I get 'Ign' for everything so it doesn't download any packages so there is no active package list. I've been working on this for about a day and a half and it still doesn't work. I'm about to write this off as a $100 loss and be done with it. Very frustrating.

All the good stuff I hear about linux and I can't get a needed function to work correctly no matter what I do. I've done enough google searches to know that what I see is not unique. It's just that I haven't been able to find any way to fix it.

Logged

cbxbiker61
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****

Karma: 38
Posts: 497


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2009, 01:52:20 PM »

Quote
I'm about to write this off as a $100 loss

I'll give you $50 for your plug.  I'm thinking I need a second plug for testing.
Logged

kilowatt
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****

Karma: 3
Posts: 106


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2009, 01:59:10 PM »

If your just starting out with this and haven't spent a lot of time setting stuff up yet you might want to just rewrite the file system and start over.

Are you running the file system from the internal flash?  

Do you have another linux system you could use as an nfs server to boot via nfs from?

in order to erase and re write the file system to the flash you will need to bootup with the file system running some where other than flash.

we should be able to help you do that.

Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: