• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1] 2
Author Topic: Introducing wpanel, an interactive shell for your plug in a browser and more...  (Read 4430 times)
KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« on: January 04, 2010, 03:09:38 PM »

I just posted all the code and some screenshots at : http://code.google.com/p/wpanel/
I am familiar with anyterm and ajaxterm but frankly they were too complicated for me to install since I am a linux newbie. I decided to write my own. It is a single executable so installing it is as simple as compiling it and then just copying it into your cgi-bin folder.
You can quickly view the various states of your plug by clicking on the various tabs along the top. You can also view the files on your plug as well as edit any text files on your plug right in the browser. There is also an interactive shell so you can run commands on your plug in any browser.

Any feedback on it would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks
Kevin





Logged

mgillespie
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Posts: 239



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2010, 03:48:19 PM »

Don't suppose you have a binary?  I don't want to install a c++ compiler just to try this out...
Logged

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2010, 04:06:38 PM »

Here it is:

http://www.scale18.com/temp/wpanel.tar.gz

I'm not sure if once you untar/ungzip if it keeps it settings. it needs to be root and needs setuid and setgid so it can do authentication of the name/password you supply. So you might need to manually change that.

Kevin
Logged

mgillespie
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Posts: 239



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2010, 04:52:31 PM »

Got it displaying a logon using lighttpd, but I can't log in.   I also can't find setuid and setgid on debian.  Anyone know what package they come with?
Logged

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2010, 06:36:02 PM »

You should just need to do:

chmod ug+s wpanel

On it and it's owner / group should both be root, that should be all that is needed as far as I know.
Cheers
Kevin
Logged

UnaClocker
Full Member
***

Karma: 0
Posts: 131



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2010, 06:55:20 PM »

Looks nice. Is the password sent in the clear, or does it use some kind of encryption (SSL?)? Curious if it'd be something I'd want to run from, say, Starbucks WiFi..
Logged

SheevaPlug - 8gb class 4 SDHC primary drive, 4tb 3.5" media drive, Debian Wheezy, nginx, Samba, Shorewall

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2010, 07:03:11 PM »

The login form password is sent in the clear that's why I'd recommend using HTTPS, but once it is authenticated the first time then it saves the crypted version of the password to the cookie for the session. I could base64 encode or do some other type of encryption on it but since it is open-source anyone can see the decode function so anyone who really wants to get your password would be able to unless you used HTTPS.

Kevin
Logged

mgillespie
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Posts: 239



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2010, 01:14:31 AM »

You should just need to do:

chmod ug+s wpanel

On it and it's owner / group should both be root, that should be all that is needed as far as I know.
Cheers
Kevin


Thanks, that fixed it.  My only problem, is the Processes tab does not show anything.
Logged

davall
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 26


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2010, 01:29:52 AM »

Hi Kevin,

that is awesome. I'm connected via lighttpd ssl on debian lenny.
There are some problems.
-1- i do not get a shell (FIXED, NoScript blocked!!!)
-2- under tab 'Files' (Current Directory:'/') is nothing listed, so i cannot change dir
-3- no processes are listed in the process tab

Any clue?
Thanks in advance and greets,

davall
Logged

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2010, 10:06:53 AM »

Showing files and showing processes use the same mechanism, they open the directory and scan it for the files. So the only think that I can think of is there is a bug in my directory scanning code. It works for me with the default install so there must be some small difference with what you are running. I will add a bunch of debug prints to the output log file and hopefully together we can track that down. I will have a closer look at the code tonite and see if i can see anything wrong to start and then if not, add more debug code and post a new build.

Thanks!
Kevin
Logged

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 05, 2010, 10:10:31 AM »

One more thing, for processes, does it show "Error unable to get info" or does it just show nothing?

Thanks
Kevin
Logged

plugcrazy
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 1
Posts: 64


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: January 05, 2010, 12:07:47 PM »

hi,

I installed wpanel in /usr/lib/cgi-bin/

but the URL: http://<my-plug-ip>/cgi-bin/wpanel does not work

whats the right url? I havent reconfigured anything on lighttpd.conf

- PC
Logged

KPexEA
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2010, 12:27:01 PM »

plugcrazy:
hopefully one of the other guys can help as I'm running apache2 so I have no idea. They are both running lighthttpd.

As for the directory and processes listings not working, I've updated the code, found a possible bug in the directory scanning so maybe it might work now? I've updated the tar.gz file that is linked to above.

Thanks,
Kevin
Logged

plugcrazy
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 1
Posts: 64


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: January 05, 2010, 03:23:46 PM »

same issue :-( . what mistake am I making?
Logged

Kamikaze321
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 19


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: January 05, 2010, 07:32:59 PM »

Hello,

I just downloaded the file and I get Error 500 when i try to run it:
Error message: Premature end of script headers: wpanel
Apache2 server is started and i am logged in as root. Other things work in cgi-bin directory. I used http://localhost/cgi-bin/wpanel/
if i replace wpanel by another file like info2htm in opensuse, then I see an output.

Or am I doing something wrong?
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
Print
Jump to: