• Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Gigabit ethernet?  (Read 3632 times)
virgesmith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« on: December 11, 2009, 04:36:52 AM »

Hi, first post...

Got my sheevaplug earlier this week (from newit.co.uk) and got squeezebox server up and running in no time, thanks to the very useful info here and on the wiki.

According to the spec on newit's website the ethernet is gigabit. I've got my plug plugged in to a netgear gigabit switch which shows an orange LED if the connection is 100M, green if gigabit. I have other devices showing green, but the plug shows orange.

It's not exactly a showstopper but a little disappointing that it doesn't seem to live up to the advertised spec.

NB I haven't tried using a different cable - will do tonight - so it could be that, but just wondered if anyone else isnt getting gigabit?

Thanks
Virge
Logged

fragfutter
Sr. Member
****

Karma: 12
Posts: 280


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2009, 04:56:33 AM »

its running gigabit. no problems.
Logged

DamonHD
Full Member
***

Karma: 4
Posts: 169


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2009, 06:47:18 AM »

Hi,

Have you run ethtool for example?

For mine, where the other end of the piece of wire is 'only' 10/100, I get:

# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP AUI BNC MII FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes

Note the 'Speed' entry happens to be 100Mb/s for me, by 1000Mb/s is a permitted state.

Rgds

Damon
Logged

virgesmith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2009, 02:41:11 PM »

Changed the ethernet cable, rebooted, still 100M according to my switch. Changed the socket on the switch, still 100M

ethtool wasn't much help:

Quote
root@AzPlug:~# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:43:01:62:7a 
          inet addr:192.168.0.11  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:12660 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14191 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:532
          RX bytes:1072482 (1.0 MB)  TX bytes:8500408 (8.5 MB)
          Interrupt:11

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:46 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2424 (2.4 KB)  TX bytes:2424 (2.4 KB)

root@AzPlug:~# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
No data available

I'm running the preinstalled Ubuntu have updated with apt. Don't know which hardware version it is,  but ethernet and usb slots are not next to each other.

Perhaps I should ask newit.co.uk to clarify?

Virge

Update: On reboot dmesg output confirms 100M. Also what looks like a filesystem error:

Quote
eth0: link down
eth0: started
IP-Config: Complete:
      device=eth0, addr=10.4.50.4, mask=255.255.255.0, gw=10.4.50.5,
     host=DB88FXX81, domain=, nis-domain=(none),
     bootserver=10.4.50.5, rootserver=10.4.50.5, rootpath=
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
eth0: link up, full duplex, speed 100 Mbps
Empty flash at 0x17624214 ends at 0x17624800
VFS: Mounted root (jffs2 filesystem).
Freeing init memory: 104K
JFFS2 notice: (1164) check_node_data: wrong data CRC in data node at 0x17624000: read 0x4ff0bd7b, calculated 0x29a2efb3.

« Last Edit: December 11, 2009, 03:11:42 PM by virgesmith » Logged

MarkF
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Posts: 144


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2009, 02:22:21 AM »

Virge -

You are not alone. Sad

I used the installer to put Debian on mine and it is only doing 100Mbs as well.  Wow.  I should have noticed this earlier.

The NAS attached to the same switch reports a 1000Mbps connection.

The ethtool output:
Code:
debian:~# ethtool eth0
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ TP AUI BNC MII FIBRE ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised pause frame use: No
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Link partner advertised link modes:  Not reported
        Link partner advertised pause frame use: No
        Link partner advertised auto-negotiation: No
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Link detected: yes
debian:~#

The relevent dmesg lines:

Code:
[    0.000000] Linux version 2.6.30-2-kirkwood (Debian 2.6.30-8) (waldi@debian.org) (gcc version 4.3.4 (Debian 4.3.4-3) ) #1 Sun Sep 27 22:57:55 UTC 2009
[    0.000000] CPU: Feroceon 88FR131 [56251311] revision 1 (ARMv5TE), cr=00053977
[    0.000000] CPU: VIVT data cache, VIVT instruction cache
[    0.000000] Machine: Marvell SheevaPlug Reference Board

...

Code:
[   12.880000] MV-643xx 10/100/1000 ethernet driver version 1.4
[   12.890000] mv643xx_eth smi: probed
[   12.970000] net eth0: port 0 with MAC address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
[   13.330000] mmc0: mvsdio driver initialized, lacking card detect (fall back to polling)
[   13.800000] Adding 1365484k swap on /dev/sda5.  Priority:-1 extents:1 across:1365484k
[   13.960000] EXT3 FS on sda2, internal journal
[   14.160000] loop: module loaded
[   17.460000] NET: Registered protocol family 10
[   17.460000] lo: Disabled Privacy Extensions
[   17.470000] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
[   37.190000] eth0: link up, 100 Mb/s, full duplex, flow control disabled
[   37.200000] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
[   47.110000] RPC: Registered udp transport module.
[   47.110000] RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
[   47.170000] Slow work thread pool: Starting up
[   47.170000] Slow work thread pool: Ready
[   47.180000] FS-Cache: Loaded
[   47.270000] FS-Cache: Netfs 'nfs' registered for caching
[   47.460000] eth0: no IPv6 routers present
[   47.560000] svc: failed to register lockdv1 RPC service (errno 97).

This isn't hurting me right now as SqueezeBox Server (formerly SlimServer and SqueezeCenter) doesn't require a big pipe; but, I need to understand why this is happening.

EDIT: My problem is switch related.  When attached to a different Ge switch, everything is fine and the plug comes up 20 seconds faster.  YMMV.
Code:
[   17.930000] eth0: link up, 1000 Mb/s, full duplex, flow control disabled

EDIT 2: I spoke too soon.  I reattached to the previous switch and got a Ge connection.  There seems to be a problem in the ethernet negotiation process.  Sometimes I get 1000 and other times I get 100.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2009, 03:26:08 AM by MarkF » Logged

Mark

virgesmith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2009, 05:49:45 AM »

Having noticed odd IP addresses appearing in the dmesg output, I'm wondering if its related:

Code:
Kernel command line: console=ttyS0,115200 mtdparts=nand_mtd:0x400000@0x100000(uImage),0x1fb00000@0x500000(rootfs) rw root=/dev/mtdblock1 rw ip=10.4.50.4:10.4.50.5:10.4.50.5:255.255.255.0:DB88FXX81:eth0:none
...
Loading Marvell Ethernet Driver:
  o Cached descriptors in DRAM
  o DRAM SW cache-coherency
  o Single RX Queue support - ETH_DEF_RXQ=0
  o Single TX Queue support - ETH_DEF_TXQ=0
  o TCP segmentation offload enabled
  o Receive checksum offload enabled
  o Transmit checksum offload enabled
  o Network Fast Processing (Routing) supported
  o Driver ERROR statistics enabled
  o Driver INFO statistics enabled
  o Proc tool API enabled
  o Rx descripors: q0=128
  o Tx descripors: q0=532
  o Loading network interface(s):
    o eth0, ifindex = 1, GbE port = 0
    o eth1, ifindex = 2, GbE port = 1

mvFpRuleDb (dfd00000): 16384 entries, 65536 bytes
Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - version 7.3.20-k2-NAPI
Copyright (c) 1999-2006 Intel Corporation.
e100: Intel(R) PRO/100 Network Driver, 3.5.17-k4-NAPI
e100: Copyright(c) 1999-2006 Intel Corporation
...
eth0: link down
eth0: started
IP-Config: Complete:
      device=eth0, addr=10.4.50.4, mask=255.255.255.0, gw=10.4.50.5,
     host=DB88FXX81, domain=, nis-domain=(none),
     bootserver=10.4.50.5, rootserver=10.4.50.5, rootpath=
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
eth0: link up, full duplex, speed 100 Mbps

This is stretching my knowledge somewhat, but why is there an IP address in the kernel command line? Why does this address appear in the ifconfig output? It's not a valid address on my network. Why do there appear to be two ethernet drivers (Marvell and ethernet) and the there seems to be two interfaces? I'm not sure how to interpret the output but could eth0 be 100M and eth1 1000M on the same physical port?

Sorry for all the questions

Thanks
Virge
Logged

taste
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Posts: 6


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2009, 10:55:38 PM »

The processor has 2 Ethernet Gbit ports Eth0 is wired to a phy and available Eth1 you can not use
Logged

UnaClocker
Full Member
***

Karma: 0
Posts: 131



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2010, 09:21:54 AM »

I don't fully understand why most of the u-boot instructions tell you to put in an IP address. I've always left that out and had no problems. I can see it being handy if you're netbooting, but most people aren't.
Logged

SheevaPlug - 8gb class 4 SDHC primary drive, 4tb 3.5" media drive, Debian Wheezy, nginx, Samba, Shorewall

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: